Privacy Policy

Charles Russell Classic Cars is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. Personal data is any information that can identify you, including your name and contact details.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Charles Russell Classic Cars is known as the “Data Controller”, and is therefore responsible for what happens to any information about you that is provided to us.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or the use of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer who is Ian Hunter (enquiries@themotorgarage.co.uk).

What personal data do we keep?

If you use the services of Charles Russell Classic Cars, we will normally keep your name and contact details, (such as your address, telephone number and email address) on an electronic password protected customer database.  We may also write these details in our daily work diary.

For security reasons we have CCTV cameras that monitor the garage reception area which may capture images of you when you visit us. Our security tapes are kept for 30 days and are only used to investigate potential security breaches.

What do we use your information for?

We use your information for the legitimate purposes of the business so that we can contact you easily.

In addition, we may use our customer database to look at the geographic location of our customers to help us with future marketing strategy, for example when making decisions about locations for posting flyers.

Occasionally we may wish to contact you by email or text to let you know about special offers or important news, but we will never do this without your consent/”opt-in”.

Who will you share my information with?

We will never share your information with other third parties without your consent unless a legal obligation or regulation requires it, for example in relation to fraud prevention or in order to carry out legal checks or to issue certificates in relation to your vehicle.

If you make a payment to us by card the transaction is dealt with by Elavon who will receive your financial information in the same way as any other credit card service.

How do we protect your information?

We understand the importance of security and take appropriate steps to safeguard your personal data. Your information is stored in a password protected database, which is stored on an external secure server, and we regularly review our IT provision to ensure security and that what we have is fit for purpose. All staff who have access to the database are trained in how to use the information in a secure and sensitive way, and our policies on accessing information from other devices ensure that your information is as secure as it can reasonably be.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Keeping your information up to date

We would appreciate it if you could let us know about any change to your contact details. You can do so by contacting us at enquiries@themotorgarage.co.uk

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information for up to one year after you cease to be a regular customer unless you request us to delete it. Every year we audit the database to remove the information of ex-customers.

Your rights

You have a right to request the details of the personal data that we hold about you, and about how it is used. This type of request is known as a “Data Subject Access Request”.

You also have the following rights:

  • To request we correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date;
  • To request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • To request that we transfer your personal data to you in a “portable” form;
  • To request that we erase your personal data (known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  • To restrict the way we are using your personal data;
  • To withdraw consent to us holding/using your personal data (either in its entirety or for a particular purpose).

If you would like to make any of the above requests, please contact our data protection officer, Ian Hunter, in writing.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about how we have used your personal data, please contact our data protection officer in the first instance. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to refer your complaint to the appropriate regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).